Elections to the St John’s Harborne Parochial Church Council

 

What is the Parochial Church Council (PCC)?

The PCC is the elected body of the church which meets during the year to conduct business and make decisions concerning the life of St John’s.

How is the PCC elected?

People at St John’s who are on the Electoral Roll can be nominated for PCC. An election will take place at the Annual Parochial Church Meeting (26th April).

Five people are elected each year for a three year term initially. Only those who are on the Electoral Roll can take part in the voting.

Please pray for the nomination and election process and your part in it, so that just the right people are elected to this important ministry.

You can ask any member of the current PCC about what it is like to serve on the PCC. Click here to see a full list of our current 2016-2017 PCC members.

A copy of the PCC Nomination form is available to download here or can be obtained at Church. The deadline for nominations is Sunday 23rd April. All personal statements need to be received by the Church Office by Monday 24th April (noon).

Who should stand for the PCC?

Anyone who is on St John’s Electoral Roll (for at least 6 months prior to the APCM), is a regular attendee of St John’s Church and who feels called to serve the church in an official capacity*.

PCC meetings usually take place each month with the exception of August and December.

Elections take place at the APCM on Wednesday 26th April at 7.30pm at St John’s.

To find out more about the APCM and the election process click here.

 

*(Church Representation Rules s46A and 46B) A person shall be disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council, a district church council or any synod under these rules if the person:

  • is disqualified from being a charity trustee under section 72(1) of the Charities Act 1993 and the disqualification is not for the time being subject to a waiver by the Charity Commissioners.
  • is included in a barred list (within the meaning of the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006)
  • has been convicted of an offence mentioned in Schedule 1 to the Children and Young Persons Act 1933 (unless the person’s disqualification under this sub-section has been waived in writing by the bishop of the diocese in question.)
  • has been so disqualified from holding office under section 10(6) of the Incumbents (Vacation of Benefices) Measure [1997]

Note

  • A person is disqualified from being a charity trustee under the Charities Act if they have been convicted of an offence involving deception or dishonesty (unless any such conviction is legally regarded as spent), if they are an undischarged bankrupt, have made compositions or arrangements with any creditors from which they have not been discharged or have been removed from serving as a charity trustee, or been stopped from acting in a management position within a charity.
15th Mar 2017 Posted in: News by Fran Varley 0

Leave a comment on this post:




Please Fill in the captcha so we can verify you're Human * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Copyright © 2011. St John's Church, Harborne, Birmingham. Registered Charity No 1132862. Terms and Conditions. User Login. Photo/image credits.